Ballantine’s Team-Am Golf Challenge 8

Willingdon’s Awesome Foursome Win the Ballantine’s Team-Am Golf Challenge 8 in Siem Reap

Siem Reap, Cambodia
Nov 5
– 10, 2017

STORIES, PICTURES & RESULTS

It was the consistency of Awesome Foursome from Willingdon Golf Club, Mumbai, India comprising Akshay Kilachand, Hrishikesh Thackersey, Jehangir Sethna and Manish Aggarwal that helped them emerge as the Winning Team of the 8th edition Ballantine’s Team-Am Golf Challenge in Siem Reap, Cambodia from November 5-10, 2017. Many teams comprising 4 players each competed in this tournament, which is easily amongst the sterner tests of golf for leisure golfers that rewards consistent golfers over 3 rounds of golf. Apart from 12 prizes for the top 3 teams, there were 24 prizes for individual performances , most notable of them being the Overall Best Gross which went to Aditya Gupta of Delhi, Overall Best Net which went to Subhash Das of Vizag and Overall Best Net –Seniors, which went to William Bockstahler of Australia.

Siem Reap, Cambodia lived to its promise of being the perfect destination for the event of this stature. Two world class tracks in Angkor Golf Resort and Phokeethra Golf Resort, the luxurious Angkor Palace Resort, the chosen venue for accommodation and prize dinner function, Malis an internationally acclaimed restaurant with its inspired Khmer cuisine, the venue for the welcome dinner and of course the Angkor Wat were the key features of the event that unfolded over a 6 day stay for the participants. The bonuses of a VIP immigration service for the participants and a cocktail evening hosted by T Galleria by DFS added to the experience.

The event with Ballantine’s as Title Sponsor got strong support from other sponsors - Ministry of Tourism, Cambodia and Golf Federation of Cambodia, Cambodia Airports to help make this event a success.

For snapshot images & updates, please visit our facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/golftripz/

Winning Team:”AWESOME FOURSOME”, Mumbai

Winning Team - Awesome Foursome
The Winning Team-Awesome Foursome from Mumbai (Willingdon Sports Club) Akshay Kilachand, Hrishikesh Thackersey, Jehangir Sethna & Manish Aggarwal with His Excellency Dr.Thong Khon, Cambodia Tourism Minister 

  • Runner-Up Team: “SWINGERS”, Delhi

    Runner Up Team-Swingers
    The Runner-Up Team-SWINGERS–Aditya Gupta, Pankaj Sharma, Sidharth Chaudhary & Simran Sachdev

    Overall Individual GROSS Stableford WINNER

    Overall Individual Gross Stableford Winner-Aditya Gupta (1)
    The Overall Individual Gross Stableford Winner-Aditya Gupta from Delhi

    Overall Individual NET Stableford WINNER

    Overall Individual Net Stableford Winner - Subhas Das (1)
    The Overall Individual Net Stableford Winner-Subhash Das from Vizag

  • 2nd Runner-Up Team: “RKEC VIZAG”, Vizag

    Second Runner up Team - RKEC VIZAG
    The Second Runner-Up Team-RKEC Vizag-A S Narashima Raju, Subhash Das, G V Satyanarayana & Rahman Shorif

    Overall Individual GROSS Stableford RUNNER-UP

    Overall Individual Gross Stableford Runner Up - Akshay Kilachand
    The Overall Individual Gross Stableford Runner Up-Akshay Kilachand from Mumbai

    Overall Individual NET Stableford RUNNER-UP

    Overall Individual Net Stableford Runner Up - Avinash
    The Overall Individual Net Stableford Runner-Up-Avinash Deoskar from Kolkata

  • Overall Individual NET Stableford WINNER – SENIORS Category

    Best Senior - Winner - William
    The Overall Individual Net Stableford Winner Seniors Category-WILLIAM BOCKSTAHLER from Australia

  • Overall Individual NET Stableford RUNNER-UP-SENIORS Category

    Best Senior - Runner Up - Surinder
    The Overall Individual Net Stableford Runner-Up Seniors Category-SURINDER SINGH from Mumbai

Individual Net Results Course-Wise

GOLF CLUB WINNER RUNNER UP
ANGKOR GOLF RESORT- ROUND 1 AVINASH DEOSKAR SIDHARTH CHAUDHARY
PHOKEETHRA COUNTRY CLUB WILLIAM BOCKSTAHLER RAJEEV SRIVASTAVA
ANGKOR GOLF RESORT- ROUND 2 BHARAT JAGANNATHAN HRISHIKESH THACKERSEY

Closest to Pin Winners

GOLF CLUB ROUND WINNER
ANGKOR GOLF RESORT-ROUND 1 Hole #9 S VENKATESH
ANGKOR GOLF RESORT-ROUND 2 Hole #17 CHRISTOPHER MOHAN
PHOKEETHRA COUNTRY CLUB Hole #6 AHMED ALI KHAN
PHOKEETHRA COUNTRY CLUB Hole # 16 MOHIT CHAUDHARY
ANGKOR GOLF RESORT-ROUND 2 Hole # 4 SATYANARAYANA GOMPA
ANGKOR GOLF RESORT-ROUND 2 Hole # 12 BHARAT JAGANNATHAN

Longest Drive Winners

GOLF CLUB WINNER
ANGKOR GOLF RESORT-ROUND 1 SANJAY KAMTAM
PHOKEETHRA COUNTRY CLUB RAVI SHANKER SINGH
ANGKOR GOLF RESORT-ROUND 2 CHIRAG SHAH

Straightest Drive Winners

GOLF CLUB Winner
ANGKOR GOLF RESORT ROUND-1 RAVI ATMAKURI
PHOKEETHRA COUNTRY CLUB SURINDER SINGH VIRK
ANGKOR GOLF RESORT ROUND-2 JOYDEEP CHOWDHURY

 

SCORES: (Overall Results)

* Click on the links below to view scores of the Top 25 positions in each category.

TEAM SCORES (considering Power Plays)

INDIVIDUAL SCORES (not considering Power Plays)

INDIVIDUAL NET STABLEFORD SCORES BY GOLF COURSE (not considering Power Plays)